FDMC
Home
News & Social
Calendar
FDMC Forum
Event Reports
Championships
Types Of Event
About FDMC
Committee
Magazine
Regalia
Contact Us
Join FDMC
Event locations
Links

Recent updates:

Regs for the 30/August Rally Car Sprint

Results for the Solo Challenge

The FDMC Solo Challenge is a club level Autosolo championship for FDMC members, based for 2008 on our own three Solos held in March, May and June, and taking the results of all three into account. Full details of the rules are here, SoloChallenge.pdf, and reports and full results for each event are in the Reports section.

Plans for the 2009 Challenge include expanding the series to four rounds; check here during Autumn 2008, for an update.

Final scores and awards for the 2008 Challenge are as follows (and for the 2007 Challenge, see further down this page).

First, Second and Third overall awards

First overall Andrew Thompson
1206.9 secs
Caterham 7
Second overall Barry McClure
1253.6 secs
Caterham 7
Third overall David Garside
1281.2 secs
Nova 2.0

Class Positions (with awards for First in each class)

Class A Historics (registered before Jan 75) Class B Saloons, etc, up to 1400cc
1st Martin Neal
1440.2 secs
1st Paul Prescott
1281.5 secs
2nd Martyn Phillis
1486.7 secs
2nd Sam Aldcroft
1403.1 secs

3rd Peter Manning
1416.7 secs
Class C Saloons, etc, 1400 to 1800cc Class D Saloons, etc, over 1800cc
1st Adam Sturney
1430.3 secs
1st Ian Coull
1383.6 secs

2nd Shaun Finch
1390.8 secs
Class E Production sports cars Class F Low volume & more modified cars
1st Simon Trickett
1297.6 secs
See 1st, 2nd and 3rd overall
2nd Paul Looby
1362.4 secs

FDMC Solo Challenge 2007

First, Second and Third overall awards

First overall Russell Smith
1285.8 secs
106 Rallye, and Honda CRX
Second overall Simon Trickett
1300.4 secs
Clan Crusader, and MGB
Third overall Paul Prescott
1307.5 secs
Mini 1300

Class awards

Class A Historics (registered before Jan 75) Class B Saloons, etc, up to 1400cc
1st Martin Prescott
1326 secs
1st Les Badham
1420.6 secs
Class D Saloons, etc over 1800cc Class E Production sports cars
1st Matt Carter
1348.2 secs
1st Andy Fox
1419.9 secs
Class F Low volume & more modified cars Ladies award
1st Gordon Byers
1378.6 secs
1st Cherie Carter
1452.9 secs

There's lots more news and discussion on these events, in the Autotests and Solos section of our Forum.

Farnborough District Motor Club Ltd. 1999 - 2008