FDMC
Home
News & Social
Calendar
FDMC Forum
Event Reports
Championships
Types Of Event
About FDMC
Committee
Magazine
Clubwear
Contact Us
Join FDMC
Event locations
Links

Recent updates:

Autumn Antics Slalom
Date Change, to 05/Nov, Regs and Entry

Find us on Facebook
FDMC March Solo, 2008, Page 2

Colin Reynolds drove his Midget like this all day, to finish 5th in class E and 26th overall, leading most of the other MG's home, and many modern cars as well!


CSMA members Michael Grubb (Clio 172) and Jez Boakes (MG ZS 180) battled for second and third places in the large Class D, with Jez just ahead at lunchtime, but Michael squeezing ahead at the end.


David Manning plus the family Mini claimed the second place award in Class B, and eleventh overall, while Stuart Pettit's recently acquired BMW 318iS took him to second in Class C, and sixteenth overall.


Sam Aldcroft was driving his Mini Cooper S, Shaun Finch and his Mitsubishi Evo were having their first experience of a Solo, as was Ian Coull with his BMW 320i, and Barry McLure, in his first FDMC event, scored a top ten finish with his orange Caterham.



In our closing picture, Matt Haggart sets off from the startline in his 205GTi, while Steve Woodings (with umbrella) ponders whether to try the curry and chips, and Mike Sturney (in hat) wonders when it might stop raining. (This is also one of the last recorded sightings of our start/finish awning, which blew away soon afterwards!).


For more information about these events, see AutoSolo's.

Award winners (with times in seconds)

Best Individual Performance: Chris Underwood, Lotus Elise, 413.0

1st in class awards:
Martin Neal, A/H Sprite, 484.8
Paul Prescott, Mini 1300, 421.0
Owen Turner, Metro 1.6, 421.5
Russell Smith, Peugeot 306 GTi-6, 419.1
Simon Trickett, Toyota MR2, 416.6
Carl Streatfield, Lotus Elise 1.8, 418.5

2nd in class awards:
David Manning, Mini 1400, 434.7
Stuart Pettit, BMW 318iS,445.4
Michael Grubb, 438.6
Steve Woodings, Mazda MX5, 432.9
Andrew Thompson, Caterham, 419.6

3rd in class awards:
James Tapner, 106 Rallye, 459.4
Jez Boakes, MG ZS 180, 439.1
Matt Carter, Honda S2000, 445.2
Fastest Lady, and 4th in class:
Sherie Carter, Peugeot 306GTi-6, 442.9

Full results for the event are available here, Results.xls.

To PAGE 1

Copyright Farnborough District Motor Club Ltd, 1999 - 2017.