FDMC
Home
News & Social
Calendar
FDMC Forum
Event Reports
Championships
Types Of Event
About FDMC
Committee
Magazine
Clubwear
Contact Us
Join FDMC
Event locations
Links

Recent updates:

Autumn Antics Slalom
Date Change, to 05/Nov, Regs and Entry

Find us on Facebook
FDMC Han Solo, 2008, Page 2

Among the Historic entries, Brian Cainey brought us some 1970's style with his rare Vauxhall Firenza, including a touch of authentic period rust (eat your heart out, VSCC chaps).


Dolphin MC's Stuart Harrison was giving a first outing to this rare Rover 200Vi, with the 1.8 VVC engine. Steve Harrison (no relation) was driving the Vauxhall Corsa, and Richard Aldcroft took his much Solo'd CRX to 9th overall and 2nd in class, in between Russ Smith driving it!



Among the CSMA entrants, Jez Boakes (MG ZS 2.5 V6) was continuing his Solo battles with the Grubb family. At our March Solo, it was Michael with his Clio Sport, this time it was Malcolm, in another Clio Sport (how many do they have?), with Malcolm finishing 2nd in class D this time, and Jez 3rd. Mike Harrison was a first time competitor here, with his immaculately prepared, 1.8 K series engined Sprite.



Entries by BTRDA members, contesting the BTRDA Newcomers Solo Challenge or the AllRounders championship, included Duncan and Ben Webster, who shared this distinctively - registered Fiesta; and Steve Stringer, whose Golf 16 valve was co-driven by Charlie Golding, to win the Ladies Award.


Georgina Booloozian was driving her newly acquired Fiesta ST, and lastly here's a view from the new start/finish location, with Sam Aldcroft's Mini on the far side of the course, and Clerk of the Course Carl Streatfield contemplating the smart white paintwork, on David Manning's Peugeot 106 Rallye.



For more information about these events, see AutoSolo's.

Award winners (with times in seconds)

Fastest Time of Day: Andrew Thompson, Caterham 7, 423.4

1st in class awards:
Keith Pettit, A/H Sprite 1.3, 491.6
Paul Prescott, Mini 1300, 464.0
Russell Smith, Honda CRX 1.6, 466.9
Mike Biss, Astra 2.0, 463.5
Simon Trickett, Toyota MR2 1.6, 474.0
Barry McClure, Caterham 7, 443.7

2nd in class awards:
Martin Neal, A/H Sprite 1.3, 496.1
Sam Aldcroft, Mini Cooper S 1.3, 487.8
Richard Aldcroft, Honda CRX 1.6, 479.7
Malcolm Grubb, Renault Clio Sport 2.0, 491.7
Paul Looby, Honda S2000, 492.1

3rd in class awards:
Ben Webster, Fiesta Si, 498.5
Ben Griffin, 106 Rallye, 489.0
Shaun Finch, Mitsubishi Evo 4, 496.0

Fastest Lady: Charlie Golding, Golf GTI 16V, 511.5

Full results are here, Results.xls

To PAGE 1

Copyright Farnborough District Motor Club Ltd, 1999 - 2017.