FDMC
Home
News & Social
Calendar
FDMC Forum
Event Reports
Championships
Types Of Event
About FDMC
Committee
Magazine
Clubwear
Contact Us
Join FDMC
Event locations
Links

Recent updates:

Autumn Antics Slalom
Date Change, to 05/Nov, Regs and Entry

Find us on Facebook
FDMC Dimanche Sprint, April 2007, Page 2

Gwyn Jones, continuing his tradition of bringing a different car to every event, took this Citroen AX to second place in Class 1.

Gywn Jones

In Class 4, Bavid Buttle with his red Westfield and Andrew Thompson in his silver Caterham led the charge, with Andrew snatching the class win on the last run,

David Buttle Andrew Thompson

Russell Akers and his nicely prepared BMW had their first outing at Rushmoor, Richard Withers was the fastest of the MG's, also finishing fourth in Class 7, and John Pigeon was driving his rare Renault 8S, updated with a later 1400 engine.

Russell Akers
Richard Whithers John Pigeon

17 year old Jack Meadows, sharing Ken Martin's class winning Peugeot 106, was competing in his first ever sprint, while Martyn Phillis and his 1950cc MGA have rather more experience!

Jack Meadows Martyn Phillis

Seen here during the morning practice runs, Andrew Smith's Elan Coupe heads for an eventual second in class 2, with startline marshals Andy Silman and John Nichols in attendance, and other drivers waiting to go.


FDMC's Sprinting season continues with the Abingdon CARnival weekend, on June 9/10th, jointly organised with Sutton & Cheam MC.

Overall and Class winners (with times in seconds)

Fastest Time of Day, Derek Hodder, Westfield 2.0, 51.57

Class Winners:

Class 0, Maurice May, R5 GT Turbo, 58.39
Class 1, 1st Ken Martin, 106 XSi 1.4, 60.09
Class 2, 1st Ian Rogers, Toyota MR2 2.0, 58.44
Class 3. 1st Martyn Crowe, Porsche 944, 57.11
Class 4, 1st Andrew Thompson, Caterham Seven, 55.03
Class 5, 1st Simon Besant, Westfield SE Eight, 51.99
Class 6, 1st Allan Brown, Mini Marcos 1.4, 57.51
Class 7, 1st Karl Stevens, Escort 2.0, 53.04
Class 8, 1st Aaron Bailey, Mitsubishi Evo 8, 55.80
Class 9, 1st Roger Binyon, Metro 6R4, 52.08

Best Lady: Julie Black, Westfield SEiW, 55.05
Best FDMC: Steven Woods, Sierra XR4, 57.14

Full results available here, Results.xls

To PAGE 1

Copyright Farnborough District Motor Club Ltd, 1999 - 2017.